Privacy Policy
You have no items in your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

This website is operated by Cloud 7 Limited, trading as ifurniture. This privacy policy only covers information collected at this website, and does not cover any information collected offline by our Stores. 

ifurniture is bound by the NZ Privacy Act 1993. For more information, visit www.privacy.org.nz.

Security

Personal information provided on the website are transmitted through a secure server. We are committed to handling your personal information with high standards of information security. We don't save your credit card details. 

Our website uses encryption technology, like Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), to protect your personal information during data transport. SSL encrypts ordering information such as your name, address, and credit card number. Please note that email is not encrypted and is not considered to be a secure means of transmitting credit card information.

The Information We Collect

Generally, you may browse the our website without providing any personally identifiable information. However, we may ask you to provide personally identifiable information at various times and places on this website. In some cases, if you choose not to provide us with the requested information, you may not be able to access all parts of this website or participate in all of its features, pricing, and product selection.

We may collect the following information:
  • Any contact/personal information that you choose to provide when using our products. For example, name and contact information including email address and/or phone number
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
Other (non-identifiable) Information We May Collect

For statistical purposes we collect anonymous information on web site activity such as:

  • Browser activity: Information about how you use our products, such as the types of content you view or engage with. For example (but not limited to); top pages viewed, the number of pages viewed, the number of sessions, and most popular session times.
  • Device attributes: information such as the operating system, hardware and software versions, browser type, and plugins.
  • Device operations: information about operations and behaviors performed on the device, such as whether a window is foregrounded or backgrounded, or mouse movements (which can help distinguish humans from bots).
  • Identifiers: unique identifiers, device IDs, and other identifiers, such as from games, apps or accounts you use.
  • Data from device settings: information you allow us to receive through device settings you turn on, such as access to your GPS location, camera or photos.
  • Network and connections: information such as the name of your mobile operator or ISP, language, time zone, mobile phone number, IP address, and connection speed.
  • Cookie data: We collect information from partners such as third-party advertisers, developers, can send us information through Facebook Business Tools they use, including our social plug-ins (such as the Like button), Facebook Login, our APIs and SDKs, or the Facebook pixel.

We use this data to evaluate our web site performance and to improve the content we display to you. To evaluate the effectiveness of our online advertising (including click-through from email marketing), we may use third parties to collect statistical data.

No personal information is collected on these occasions.

Your Choices Regarding Use of the Information We Collect

You have several choices regarding our handling of your non-public personally identifiable information.

Direct Mail or Telephone Marketing: If you shop with us and wish to be removed from the list of customers that receive direct mail or telemarketing calls, please contact us.

What are Cookies?

A cookie (not the delicious kind) is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. This website uses cookies. It is a requirement of purchasing from this website that you allow your browser to accept cookies. We may use cookies to learn about how people use our website, what they are interested in and to help us make a better website. Like most other websites, we may automatically record details about any computer used to access the website such as the date and time of access, the IP address, domain name and details of the information accessed.

You can, of course, disable cookies and web beacons on your computer by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser. However, it is possible that some parts of our website will not operate correctly if you disable cookies.

Online Account Registration

To make online shopping faster and easier, you may register on our website. As a registered customer, you only have to enter your shipping addresses and billing information once; they will be securely stored with us for your future use. Using your name and a password of your choice, you may access your account online at any time to add, delete, or change information. If you are using a public computer, we strongly encourage you to sign out when you finish shopping. Your information will still be stored with us but it will not be accessible to anyone else from that computer.

Emails ... We Like to Stay in Touch!

You will receive (non-annoying) promotional emails from us only if you have asked to receive them. If you do not want to receive email from us you can click on the "Unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any email communication sent by us. It may take us 3 business days from when the request was received to complete the removal, as some of our promotions may already have been in process before you submitted your request.

Acceptance

By using this website, you accept the policies set forth in this Privacy Policy.